Chapter 16
[…] It’s all wood and leather, even if faux antiques as Sterling imagines. Some Civil War relics or replicas adorn the walls.
“As you know, we met with Mr. Miles and Ms. Abernathy this morning. We have two bits of good news. Whatever happens you won’t be getting your friend Judge Winters. We’ll be in District Court. Also, the DA won’t be going after you for felonious dissemination of pornography to minors,” James says, nodding to Robert Young who just enters the room. Young adds mostly for Sterling’s benefit:
“That’s very good news because we don’t want to be involved with Section 14-190.7, dissemination to minors under the age of s
ixteen years or to minors under the age of thirteen years, which is the next paragraph. Of course, they should not be able to prosecute under those statutes because Sterling is not a “person eighteen years of age or older who knowingly disseminates to any minor,” he says using his two fingers on each hand to indicate the quote. “However,” he continues, “Section 14-190.15 ‘Disseminating harmful material to minors; exhibiting harmful performances to minors’ has no such age restriction.